Monthly Archives: November 2008
[…] Judge Kenny heard the CMA writ petition (seeking a writ directing DMHC to cease and desist from enforcing the regulations), Case No. 34-2008-80000059, on November 21, 2008. The CMA was joined by other groups whose members will be hard hit by the new regulations: the California Hospital Association (CHA), California Chapter of the American College of Emergency Physicians (ACEP), California Orthopeadic Association, California Radiological Society, and California Society of Anesthesiologists.

Judge Kenny’s ruling focused on the authority of DMHC under Health and Safety Code § 1371.39, which was added to the Knox-Keene Act as part of Assembly Bill 1455 (Scott, 2000) and allows HMOs to report “instances in which the plan believes a provider is engaging in an unfair billing pattern” to DMHC. Judge Kenny rejected the arguments that the regulation was invalid, which were:

(1) that the DMHC lacked the requisite delegated authority;